Walruses have large, flabby bodies covered in brown or pink skin. Short fur covers most of their bodies except for their fins. Their faces feature two small eyes, a mustache and two long tusks.
Do walruses have hair?
Skin and Hair A walrus's skin is thick and tough. It may reach a thickness of 2 to 4 cm (0.79-1.6 in). It is thickest on the neck and shoulders of adult males, where it protects the animal against jabs by the tusks of other walruses.Hair is about 7 to 12 mm (0.3-0.5 in.)
What is walrus made of?
Whole cross-sections of walrus tusks are generally oval with widely spaced indentations. The dentine is composed of two types: primary dentine and secondary dentine (often called osteodentine). Primary dentine has a classical ivory appearance. Secondary dentine looks marble or oatmeal-like.
What makes a walrus a mammal?
Walruses are terrestrial, marine mammals, meaning they can swim in the ocean and walk on land and sea ice. 5. Walruses typically eat mollusks, but worms, snails, soft shell crabs, shrimp, and sea cucumbers can also be found on their menu.
Do seals and walruses have fur?
Thick layers of fat, also known as blubber, keep the animals warm, in addition to dense fur. Walruses are the exception to the rule, as these large, tusked pinnipeds have nearly hairless bodies.Nearly all seal species are reliant on marine habitats, though some will enter estuaries and rivers in search of food.
Is a seal and a walrus the same?
Walrus are the largest pinniped. Seals, sea lions, and walruses belong to a group of marine mammals called pinnipeds, referring to their flippered feet. Seals (true seals or earless seals) have no external ear flaps.Walrus are the largest pinnipeds, with some males registering over 3,000 pounds.
What is a female seal called?
A large group of seals during breeding is called a harem. Adult males are called bulls and females are called cows, while a young seal is a pup.
Can you be a female Navy SEAL?
For the first time, a female sailor has completed the US Navy training programme to become a Special Warfare Combatant-craft Crewman (SWCC). Members of the elite US defence force group support Navy SEALs in high-risk warfare missions, and conduct their own classified military operations.
What is a female walrus called?
Both the male (called a bull) and the female (called a cow) have tusks; however, those of the male are much larger. Males may weigh over a ton and reach a length of more than 10 feet.
How can you tell a male from a female seal?
Other than DNA testing, the only way to confirm whether a seal is female or male is by looking at its belly.
Can seals walk on all fours?
True seals (phocids) have no external ear and use their fishtail-like rear flippers for swimming.Sea lions and fur seals are eared seal (otariids). They have visible earflaps and use all four limbs for walking on land and use their front flippers for swimming.
Do seals have fur or skin?
True seals have thin fur and use blubber for insulation.
What traits allow the elephant seal to live in water?
Their body is covered in blubber, which helps them keep warm and reduce drag while they are swimming. The shape of their body also helps them maneuver well in the water, but limits their movement on land. Also, elephant seals have the ability to fast for long periods of time while breeding or molting.
What's bigger a walrus or an elephant seal?
Among the most amazing of pinnipeds are the elephant seals.These seals are famous for being big. They are the biggest of pinnipeds – bigger even than walruses – there being a record of a giant male Southern elephant seal that was between 6.5 and 6.8 m long and weighed over 4000 kg (Carwardine 1995).
Can an elephant seal kill a human?
The pressure, 90 times greater than at the surface, would kill humans.They have huge incisors, and even a warning nip can break a human bone." Northern elephant seals are found in the North Pacific, from Baja California to the Aleutian Islands.
What is the biggest seal in the world?
southern elephant seal The southern elephant seal is a true seal and is the largest pinniped (seal or sea lion) and carnivoran (hairy carnivore) in the world. Adult males are enormous – at least six times larger than polar bears and nearly twice the size of the next largest seal (the northern elephant seal).